Beneficial Ownership Requirements Update
[…] Electronic Fund Transfers FAQs
On January 15, 2025, the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau (CFPB) published updated questions and answers pertaining to compliance with the Electronic Fund Transfer Act (EFTA) and Regulation E. The updated FAQ can be found in section six under “Coverage: Transactions,” which is applicable to tips. The response is as follows:
“The compulsory use provision prohibits a “financial institution or other person” from “requir[ing] a consumer to establish an account,” as defined in 12 CFR § 1005.2(b), “as a condition of employment.” 15 U.S.C. § 1693k(2); see also 12 C.F.R. § 1005.10(e) (2). “Account” is defined in 12 C.F.R. § 1005.2(b)(1) as “a demand deposit (checking), savings, or other consumer asset account (other than an occasional or incidental credit balance in a credit plan) held directly or indirectly by a financial institution and established primarily for personal, family, or household purposes.” Tips can be a significant form of worker compensation, and requirements regarding the method by which workers generally receive their compensation for work constitute “a condition of employment.”